HomeMy WebLinkAboutC.054.93011_1778APPOINTMENTS TO BOARDS & COMMISSIONS
Statesville Planning Board (ETJ) (1 appointment): OTIO by Commissioner
Johnson to postpone this appointment until the January 15, 2008 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Adult Care Home Community Advisory Committee (1 appointment): Commissioner
Tice nominated Mary Barrett.
OTIO by Chairman Norman to close the nominations and appoint Barrett by
acclamation.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Nursing Home Advisory Committee N appointments): OTIO by Commissioner
Johnson to postpone the four appointments until the January 15 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Board of Health (5 appointments): Commissioner Robertson nominated Sylvia
Chapman (nurse), Michael Eudy (pharmacist), Dr. Ron Milam (optometrist), Dr. Kimberly
Randall (veterinarian) and D. Mark Tart (engineer).
OTIO by Chairman Norman to close the nominations and appoint Chapman, Eudy,
Milam, Randall and Tart by acclamation.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Note: Mr. Tart replaces Steve Knight, who has served three consecutive terms, and by
statutes is not eligible to serve until there is a break in service.
Chairman Norman and Commissioner Robertson thanked Mr. Knight for his nine years
of service on the board of health.
Home and Community Care Block Grant Committee (3 appointments):
Commissioner Tice nominated Mary Joe Danner.
OTIO by Chairman Norman to appoint Danner by acclamation and to postpone the
remaining two appointments until the January 15 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Criminal Justice Partnership Program Committee (2 appointments): OTIO by
Commissioner Tice to postpone the two appointments until the January 15 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC) (36 appointments): Commissioner
Robertson nominated Greg Atchley, David Bradley, Marty Byers, Donna Campbell, Pam
Campbell, Evelyn Clarke, David Cline, David Cloer, Tim Coffey, John Crone, Anita Christian,
Dr. Hampton Drum, Wes Greene, Chu -k Harris, Ben Hess, Terry Hosch, Tracy Jackson, Brady
Johnson, Scott Lenhart, David Martin, Lloyd Ramsey, Scott Rhoades, Gay Rochester, Craig
Robertson, Danny Rose, Matthew Selves, Larry Stroud, Donna Swicegood, Mitzi Summers,
Linda Thompson, Sara Haire Tice, Ken Vaughn, Ronnie Wooten, Steve Young and Steve
Bridges.
OTIO by Chairman Norman to appoint the 36 individuals by acclamation.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD: No one desired to speak.