HomeMy WebLinkAboutC.054.93011_1380Pastor Walter Wagner
Southview Christian School
A representative from each Chamber of Commerce
in the county
Karen Shore
Mooresville Chamber
Mooresville -South Iredell Chamber
David Bradley
Statesville Chamber
Statesville Chamber
(no submittal at this time)
Lake Norman (contacted Bill Russell)
Captain David Chapman
Salvation Army
A representative from a faith -based organization,
association or district.
Kim Camo
Director of Human Resources
A representative from a business with 300 or
Kewaunee Scientific
more employees.
Linda Post, RN
Kewaunee Scientific
Donna Swicegood
A representative from a media outlet in the
county.
Nettie Johnson
Iredell County Information Systems
website
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Crossroads Behavioral Healthcare (3 appointments): Commissioner Williams
nominated Dr. Neil Kassman, Clyde Thomas and Dinah Daniels.
EA_OTIO by Chairman Norman to close the nominations and appoint Kassman, Thomas,
and Daniels by acclamation.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Criminal Justice Partnership Program Committee (6 appointments): Commissioner
Tice nominated Ken Robertson, Joel Mashburn, David Crosby, Billie Fay Gill, Susan Stroud
and Ed Dearman.
OTIO by Commissioner Norman to close the nominations and appoint Robertson,
Mashburn, Crosby, Gill, Stroud, and Dearman by acclamation.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Board of Health (2 appointments): Commissioner Robertson nominated Grady Mills.
(Robertson, who serves on the board of health, advised that the remaining appointment needed to be postponed
until the next meeting.)
OTIO by Chairman Norman to (1) close the nominations (2) appoint Mills by
acclamation and (3) postpone the remaining appoint until the December 19 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Home & Community Care Block Grant Committee (3 appointments): Commissioner
Johnson nominated Joan Elam, Sue Walser, and Sara Haire Tice.
OTIO by Chairman Norman to close the nominations and appoint Elam, Walser, and
Tice by acclamation.
VOTING: Ayes — 5; Nays — 0.
Information & Referral Services Board (I appointment): Commissioner Johnson
nominated Norma Rife.