HomeMy WebLinkAboutC.054.93009_2295 (2)ANNOUNCEMENT OF VACANCIES OCCURRING ON BOARDS& COMMISSIONS
ANIMAL GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE (I announcement)
ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT (2 announcements)
APPOINTMENTS TO BOARDS& COMMISSIONS
PERSONNEL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (1 appt.): At the October 19, 1999 meeting,
two nominees were submitted for this committee. In accordance with the Rules & Procedures for
the Iredell County Board of Commissioners, each commissioner had to cast his/her vote. A tally
of this action is as follows.
Chairman Haire announced that Denise Feimster would be appointed to the Personnel
Advisory Board for a three-year term.
NURSING HOME ADVISORY BOARD (5 appts.): Commissioner Fortner nominated
Louise Cook, Thelma Crabb, Patty Bullen, and Dortha Chuber.
Chairman Haire moved to close the nominations, appoint Cook, Crabb, Bullen, and Chuber
by acclamation, and to postpone the remaining appointment until the November 16 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes - 5; Nays - 0.
CROSSROADS BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE (2 appts): Commissioner Fortner, the
commissioner appointee to the Crossroads Behavioral Healthcare's Board of Directors, nominated
Iris Mayberry and Dr. Neil Kassman.
Chairman Haire moved to close the nominations and appoint Mayberry and Kassman by
acclamation.
VOTING: Ayes - 5; Nays - 0.
HOME & COMMUNITY CARE BLOCK GRANT COMMITTEE (I appt.): No
nominations were submitted, and Chairman Haire EEDo postpone this appointment until the
November 16 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes - 5; Nays - 0.
HAZARDOUS WASTE & LOW LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE
MANAGEMENT BOARD (1 appt.): No nominations were submitted, and Chairman Haire
moved to postpone this appointment until the November 16 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes - 5; Nays - 0.
Denise Feimster
(Human Liman Resources & Safety
Director for Southland Packaging,
Inc.)
Bill Spangler
(Human Resources Director
for J.C. Steele & Sons, Inc.)
Sara K. Haire
✓
Steve D. Johnson
✓
Tommy E. Bowles
✓
Alice T. Fortner
✓
Alice M. Stewart
✓
TOTALS
3
2
Chairman Haire announced that Denise Feimster would be appointed to the Personnel
Advisory Board for a three-year term.
NURSING HOME ADVISORY BOARD (5 appts.): Commissioner Fortner nominated
Louise Cook, Thelma Crabb, Patty Bullen, and Dortha Chuber.
Chairman Haire moved to close the nominations, appoint Cook, Crabb, Bullen, and Chuber
by acclamation, and to postpone the remaining appointment until the November 16 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes - 5; Nays - 0.
CROSSROADS BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE (2 appts): Commissioner Fortner, the
commissioner appointee to the Crossroads Behavioral Healthcare's Board of Directors, nominated
Iris Mayberry and Dr. Neil Kassman.
Chairman Haire moved to close the nominations and appoint Mayberry and Kassman by
acclamation.
VOTING: Ayes - 5; Nays - 0.
HOME & COMMUNITY CARE BLOCK GRANT COMMITTEE (I appt.): No
nominations were submitted, and Chairman Haire EEDo postpone this appointment until the
November 16 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes - 5; Nays - 0.
HAZARDOUS WASTE & LOW LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE
MANAGEMENT BOARD (1 appt.): No nominations were submitted, and Chairman Haire
moved to postpone this appointment until the November 16 meeting.
VOTING: Ayes - 5; Nays - 0.